Australian Clay Target Association logo

National Office

02 6938 2121

Email Us

Draft copy of Proposed New Constitution - please click here to download

Best wishes for the holiday season from the ACTA

Trap Hall of Fame Doug Smith Medal

Selection Criteria

A minimum of five finalists will be nominated and they must be the shooters who accumulated the highest number of Hall of Fame points during the previous calendar year.   

If a tie exists for the finalists, it may be broken by Grand Slam achievements. 

The winner shall be selected from these nominees by the Hall of Fame Committee in consultation with the ACTA Historian.

 

Hall of Fame Point System

  World Championships 

  National Championships 

  State C'ships 

  Grand Slam Event 

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

 Tiebreaker

50

20

20

10

10

2

 

For further clarification see Hall of Fame criteria

 

Qualifying Championships - Trap Section

World Championships – DTL and ATA

National Championships - Australian and New Zealand

State Championships - All Australian States and Territories but only those State events conducted at the State Trap Carnival to be eligible for inclusion

Events - Handicap, Double Barrel, Single Barrel, Points Score, Double Rise, Champion of Champions, Team High Gun and High Gun.

 

General Requirements

Nominees must be bona fide Australian shooters.

Nominees must be ACTA members.

Doug Smith Medal winners receive a Plaque and the Medal from the ACTA.

A representative will present the Medal.

 

Previous Doug Smith Medal Winners

  Year   Name
  2019    Partick Guida
  2018   Phil Grainger and Patrick Guida   
  2017   Matthew Schiller
  2016   Darryn Nicholls
  2015   Darryn Nicholls
  2014   Darryn Nicholls
  2013   Sox Pilipasidis
  2012   Darryn Nicholls
  2011   Glen Hayden
  2010   Marc Crimmins
  2009   Stephen Atkins
  2008   Sox Pilipasidis
  2007   Craig Fitzgerald
  2006   Stephen Atkins
  2005   Glenn Castellaro
  2004   Sox Pilipasidis

December 2021 CTSN

On the cover: 2020/21 ACTA Executive Committee: Back (L-R) Brian Muirson, Les Kadziela, Colin Kneebone, Malcolm Collins, Alan Styles, Mark Dennis, Terry Marsden. Front (L-R) Len DeCandia, Malcolm Dyson, Garry Read, Lynne Curtis

Inside this month's edition

ACTA Report
Coaching News
My Clubs My Scores Algorithms Explained
Attention Members and Secretaries
New Skeet Rules for 2022 Explained
Mid North CTC Annual Birthday Shoot
What’s Happening in the VCTA
SEZ Carnival Record Attendance at Warwick
31st Anniversary for Lower North Gun Club
Around the Traps in Tasmania
2022 National Squads Announced
Psychological Skills for Shooting
Birthday Wishes to Patrick Dignam
Old Alexandra’s 68th Birthday
Break Badges
Competition Results: NSW, VIC, TAS, SA, WA, QLD
ACTA New Members
Southern Zone Continental Action at Bega
Classifieds
Shoot Calendar
2022 Registration and Club Membership Application


Download PDF          View FLIPBOOK
This month's CTSN

Call the National Office

02 6938 2121