Australian Clay Target Association logo

Life Registered Shooters

Life Registered Shooter Recipients

  Name Year    
  Robert Fox 2019    
  Elaine Forward 2019    
  Suzy Balogh 2018    
  Deserie Baynes  2018    
  Allan Vilcins 2017 PP  
  Jim Shepherd 2017    
  Mark McInnes 2017    
  Lynne Curtis 2017    
  Ron Traill 2013    t
  Dennis Harwood 2013    
  John Mack 2013 PP  
  Allan Kenny 2010    
  William Jones 2009 PP  t
  John Byrnes 2007 PP  
  Robert Nugent 2006 PP  
  Ross Silvester      
  Glenn Woodhatch 2000 PP  
  John Murphy 1999    
  Robert Buchan      t 
  Leighton Martin 1992    PP     
  A N Rowe 1991    t
  Robert Mules 1991    t
  Jim Scott 1991  PP  
  Neil Hardy 1988    
  Roy Holtfreter 1982 PP  t
  Ern Hawkins    PP  t
  Laurence Connors   PP  t
  John Houston   PP  t
  John M Wilson   PP  t
  W E H Rainbird      t
  D B Mott      t
  John M Tyquin    PP  t
  K Soames      t
  H G James      t
  L S R Stewart      t
  O R Taylor      t
  N Wells      t
  E T Baldwin      t
  Gordon H Hall    PP  t
  E George Biggs      t
  R H Moyse      t
  A Pedersen   PP  t
  C Moll      t

t = denotes deceased
PP = denotes Past President

Policy

Life registration is a privilege that may be awarded to members who have shown extraordinary dedication, commitment and achievement within the sport of clay target shooting.

In the past, award for life registration has been somewhat arbitrary with judgements made without consistent guidance or agreed criteria. Also it has tended to be restricted to those who have served on the national executive.

The following is a guideline for the assessment of individual nominations for life registration outlining the process and assessment criteria for nominations of both executive and non-executive members.

 

Executive Members

Process

  • Board of Management conducts an annual review of retired executive members prior to the annual executive meeting in May/June.
  • President submits the prospective awards for endorsement during the annual executive meeting in May/June.
  • For past executive members retrospective awards shall only be considered for service ending within the last ten (10) years. The Executive Officer will examine ACTA records for eligible people in the last ten (10) years.
  • From 2010 on current and immediate past executive members will only be considered.
  • A minimum of 5 years service on the national executive and have been responsible for significant achievement as an executive member during that period.
  • Service as national President.
  • Nomination by state or territory association
  • Nomination may be made at any time during the year but will only be considered by the Board of Management just prior to the annual national executive meeting in May/June.
  • There will not be any “formal” call for nominations for life registration either by advertisement or by other means.
  • It is recognised that individual state and the territory associations have the power to grant state or territory life registration and that clubs have the power to grant club life registration. Therefore nominations for national life registration will only be considered where the service, contribution or achievement has occurred at a national level.
  • Significant contribution at a national level to the sport by an individual to be listed in detail in the submission or
  • Significant achievement in the sport in such a way or in such a venue that enhances the reputation and image of the sport at a national level e.g. a winner of an Olympic medal may qualify for life registration.

 

Criteria for consideration

Non-executive Members

  • Nomination by state or territory association
  • Nomination may be made at any time during the year but will only be considered by the Board of Management just prior to the annual national executive meeting in May/June.
  • There will not be any “formal” call for nominations for life registration either by advertisement or by other means.
  • It is recognised that individual state and the territory associations have the power to grant state or territory life registration and that clubs have the power to grant club life registration. Therefore nominations for national life registration will only be considered where the service, contribution or achievement has occurred at a national level.

Process

Criteria for consideration

  • Significant contribution at a national level to the sport by an individual to be listed in detail in the submission or
  • Significant achievement in the sport in such a way or in such a venue that enhances the reputation and image of the sport at a national level e.g. a winner of an Olympic medal may qualify for life registration.

  

Past Presidents

  Past Presidents/Chairman   Year
  Malcolm Dyson   2019 - current
  Robert Nugent   2015-2019
  Allan Vilcins   2013-2015
  Robert Nugent   2010-2013
  John Mack   2007-2010
  William (Bill) Jones   2003-2007
  John Byrnes   2000-2003
  Glenn Woodhatch   1992-2000
  Leighton Martin   1991-1992
  Jim Scott   1988-1991
  Roy Holtfreter   1984-1988
  Laurence Connors   1981-1984
  George (Ron) Porter   1980-1981
  Ern Hawkins   1976-1980
  Allan (Tup) Pedersen    1975-1976
  Gordon Hall   1969-1975
  John Tyquin   1961-1969
  John Houston   1957-1961
  John Wilson   1927-1957

Presidential Medal Recipients

ACTA National Presidents/Chairmen have traditionally awarded medals for outstanding achievement in coaching, administration, or contribution to, the sport of clay target shooting.

Recipients of the Presidential Medal

  Year

 Name

 State

 2023  Robert Hunter  NT
 2022  David Coleman  NSW
 2021  None Awarded  
 2020  None Awarded  
 2019      Frank Auditore   NSW
 2018  Tony Turner (Former EO)      
 2018  Don Power  NSW     
 2017  Michael Kruger-Davis  NSW
 2017  Elaine Forward  WA
 2016  None Awarded  
 2015  None Awarded  
 2014  Robert Blake  NSW
 2013  Ron Traill  VIC
 2012  Robert Smith  NSW
 2011  Peter Haley  NSW
 2011  John Byrnes  SA
 2010  Vince Gatt  NSW
 2009  Tom Meadows  QLD
 2008  James Shepherd  VIC
 2008  Rodney Woodrow  QLD
 2007  None Awarded  
 2006  None Awarded  
 2005  K Wright  VIC
 2004  R Mason  TAS
 2003  None Awarded  
 2002  Glenn Woodhatch  VIC
 2002  G Mitchell  SA
 2001  None Awarded  
 2000  None Awarded  
 1999  Tim Catling  WA
 1998  L Connors  VIC
 1997  F Atkinson  SA
 1996  W Morgan  TAS
 1995  None Awarded  
 1994  J Scott  NSW
 1993  J Forbes  SA
 1992  None Awarded  
 1991  Ern Hawkins  NSW
 1990  Rex Varley  NSW
 1989  Roy Holtfreter  WA
 1988  E Briggs  VIC
 1987  T Comeford  QLD
 1986  None Awarded  
 1985  A Smith  QLD
 1984  L Bird  NSW
 1983  None Awarded  
 1982  Rob Buchan  VIC
 1981  J Thomas  VIC
 1981  G Richards  WA
 1981  R Mules  SA
 1980  G Porter  QLD

 

 

April 2024 CTSN

On the cover: Antopny Ballarino, 2024 ACTA Overall National Skeet High Gun Champion

Inside this month's edition

ACTA Chairman’s Report
Shooters Travelling to Northern Territory Take Note
ACTA National Skeet Carnival
ACTA National Skeet Hall of Fame Dinner
Waratah Notes
Paris Olympic Shotgun Team Support on the Mark
National Shotgun Team Announcement
2024 Warrnambool Seaside Carnival
19th Golden Crow 2 Day Championships
Psychological Skills for Shooting
Competition Results: TCTA, NSWCTA, WACTA, QCTA, VCTA, SACTA, QCTA
Down the Barrel
‘Around the Traps’ Shooting in Tasmania
ACTA New Members
Norfolk Island International Clay Target Championships
Break Badges
Shoot Calendar
Annual Glen Innes Sapphire Shoot
Fimac Fantastic at Bega
Points Score, Double Barrel at Maryborough
Annual Registration & Club Membership Application


Download PDF          View FLIPBOOK
This month's CTSN

ACTA Latest News

Mon, Feb 5th 2024

The 2024 Trap Hall of Fame Dinner is to be held on Wednesday 13th March 2024 at The Range Function...

Mon, Feb 21st 2022

This Strategic Plan has been prepared to provide the ACTA with a clear list of actions for them to...

Wed, Dec 15th 2021

ACTA National Championships will proceed and be recognised as official National Championships,...

Call the National Office

02 6938 2121